Guide

The real cost of a LinkedIn InMail in 2026

LinkedIn publishes no price for an extra InMail credit, and the trackers that quote one disagree by seven times. Here is the honest 2026 math, and where it breaks.

An InMail does not cost $8. LinkedIn publishes no price for an extra credit at all, and the trackers that do quote one disagree by a factor of seven. Whatever you end up paying, the real cost is that number divided by your reply rate, then divided again by your qualified-conversation rate, then divided again by your placement rate. By the time a LinkedIn InMail converts into a hire, you have spent somewhere between $900 and $3,600 on credits and seat time per placement, depending on how sharp your outreach is.

Most recruiters never do this math. They buy more credits when they run out, blame their messaging when reply rates drop, and carry that problem forward into the next quarter. The point of this article is to make the math visible, so you can tell the difference between a credit shortage and a targeting problem.

Here is what LinkedIn InMail actually costs in 2026, what reply-rate benchmarks look like after LinkedIn's 2025 outbound changes, and the signals that tell you when another credit pack is the wrong fix.

TL;DR: the 2026 numbers that matter

LinkedIn publishes no price for additional InMail credits. Negotiated rates cluster at $8 to $12, most often $10, per buyer-reported 2026 data, and third-party trackers disagree by a factor of seven on what the rate even is. The effective per-credit cost when you amortize your Recruiter seat across your included credits is roughly $6 to $8.

Reply-rate benchmarks have bifurcated in 2025-2026. LinkedIn's own benchmark blog reports an 18-25 percent average across all industries, with talent acquisition specifically around 12 percent. Independent data, including Engagekit's 2025 benchmark report, reports a lower 3-8 percent average for cold outreach without personalization, 10-15 percent with strong personalization, and 30-40 percent for top-performing campaigns. Both numbers are correct for different populations.

The cost per placement, using mid-performing numbers (12 percent reply rate, 1 placement per 200-300 InMails), lands between $1,400 and $3,600 when you include seat cost and overage. That is not a number LinkedIn will quote you.

The rollover rules. InMail credits are pooled across the whole contract rather than held per seat, and unused ones carry forward up to four times your monthly allotment, per LinkedIn's Recruiter help page. Anything over that cap expires on your refresh date. LinkedIn credits one back for every InMail accepted, declined, or answered within 90 days, so even a decline pays you back, and that is the single biggest lever on effective cost. A message nobody touches is never refunded.

If you arrived here costing out Sponsored InMail, you are pricing something else. LinkedIn renamed it Message Ads, it lives in Campaign Manager alongside the rest of LinkedIn advertising, and it is billed per send rather than per credit. Agency composites put it near $0.81 a send, and the sources publishing that number say plainly that no credible public dataset exists, so treat it as directional.

The difference that matters is not the price, it is what you can aim at. Message Ads goes to an audience segment you define by attributes. Recruiter InMail goes to a person you picked. For employer branding, a hiring event, or a volume role where reaching a segment is the point, Message Ads does a job Recruiter credits cannot do cheaply. For sourcing named passive candidates it cannot do the job at all, and the rest of this article is about the product that can.

How InMail credits actually work in 2026

LinkedIn InMails are a credit system, not a flat-rate service. Understanding the credit rules is the first step to understanding your cost.

Included credits. Each Recruiter contract comes with a monthly InMail allotment that scales with seats: roughly 30 a seat on Recruiter Lite, 100 on RPS and 150 on Corporate. But LinkedIn states that credits are a pooled resource shared by all seats on a contract, not individually allocated and not transferable between seats. On a five-seat Corporate contract that is one pool of 750, not five reserves of 150, and admins set per-user usage limits against the pool. The allotment refreshes on your billing cycle date.

Overage credits. When you exceed your allotment you can buy more, and this is where the public numbers fall apart. LinkedIn's own help page describes the purchase for Recruiter Lite in packs of 10, up to 70 extra per seat, with the contract capped at 120 per seat, and states no price anywhere. Third-party trackers quote anything from $3 to $21 per credit and disagree about whether a standalone purchase exists at all. Buyer-reported negotiated rates cluster at $8 to $12. Treat any figure you read, including ours, as an estimate until your own contract or your account rep confirms it.

Rollover. Unused credits roll over automatically. The accumulation cap is four times your monthly allotment, and anything above it expires on your refresh date rather than blocking new credits. Recruiter Lite is capped differently: the contract cannot hold more than 120 InMails per seat, which creates a trap LinkedIn spells out and most guides skip. Credits you buy never expire, but if you are holding 115 when the cycle renews you receive only 5 of your monthly 30, and the other 25 are skipped and non-recoverable. Stockpiling credits destroys the allotment you already paid for.

What LinkedIn does not say. Two rules get quoted constantly and neither appears in LinkedIn's Recruiter documentation, which we re-read in full on 11 September 2026: that Recruiter credits expire after a period of inactivity, and that unused credits are forfeited the moment you downgrade or cancel. LinkedIn publishes both rules elsewhere. A Premium balance goes to zero when the subscription is cancelled, and Sales Navigator credits are not transferred if you cancel or change plan. For Recruiter it publishes neither, and for purchased credits it says the opposite: they never expire. So treat your own contract as the source, and get the answer in writing before you bank credits against a renewal.

Refund on reply. LinkedIn credits one back for every InMail that is accepted, declined, or answered directly within 90 days of being sent, and Quick Replies count as a response. A decline refunds the credit just as a reply does, which is the part most teams miss. What does not refund is silence: a pending message counts as neither accepted nor declined, so it stays spent. It is the most important and most underused rule in the system. Two recruiters sending the same number of messages at different response rates pay wildly different effective prices. A 10 percent response rate doubles the effective per-credit cost against a 30 percent one.

What a reply rate actually means in 2026

Benchmarks for InMail reply rates in 2026 depend on what you count as "reply" and which population you measure. The honest read, looking across LinkedIn's official data and independent studies, breaks down into three bands.

The bottom band, 3 to 8 percent. Cold, templated, unpersonalized outreach into unfamiliar networks, with generic subject lines and messages over 400 characters. Engagekit's 2025 data puts the floor for untargeted campaigns at roughly 3 percent. LinkedIn does not report this number publicly, because the buyers they want on the platform are supposed to be in the middle or top band.

The middle band, 10 to 18 percent. This is where most working recruiters land. Personalized outreach, reasonable targeting, messages under 400 characters. Legal and professional services sit at the higher end of this band (around 10.4 percent per industry benchmarks). SaaS sits at the lower end (around 4.8 percent per the same benchmarks). Talent acquisition, as a function, averages near the midpoint at roughly 12 percent per LinkedIn's own data.

The top band, 25 to 40 percent. Tightly targeted campaigns, strong personalization, a warm signal (mutual connection, shared interest, recent post engagement), and often a multi-step sequence with follow-ups. These are the campaigns LinkedIn features in case studies. They are real, but they are not the average. Most teams do not sustain top-band reply rates across their full pipeline.

Two numbers you will hear that bend the benchmark. Open InMails (sent to candidates with Premium, where reply is optional) respond at roughly half the rate of Credit InMails. Follow-up messages in a 2-3 step sequence can lift reply rates by another 20-30 percent over the first-touch rate alone.

The funnel math: from 150 InMails to 1 placement

Here is the math for a mid-performing recruiter on a Corporate seat, using the middle-band 12 percent reply rate typical for talent acquisition outreach.

Stage Conversion rate Output per 150 InMails
InMails sent Start 150
Any reply 12% 18 replies
Reply that is interested or open ~60% of replies 11 conversations
Phone screen completed ~40% of interested 4-5 screens
Advance to onsite or client round ~50% of screens 2-3 onsite
Offer extended ~40% of onsite 1 offer
Offer accepted (placement) ~70% of offers 0.5-0.7 placements

At the middle-band reply rate, 150 InMails produce roughly half a placement. To close one placement, the average recruiter sends 200 to 300 InMails.

The cost math:

For the 200-300 InMail range: 150 come out of the contract pool against one seat's share of it, and 50 to 150 are overage at the $8 to $12 band. Overage cost per placement: $400 to $1,800. Seat cost allocation per placement (at $11,000 per year, one placement per 1-2 months): $900 to $1,800. Total InMail-and-seat cost per placement: $1,400 to $3,600. Swap in your own per-credit rate once you have it; the shape of the answer does not change.

For a top-band recruiter running 25 to 30 percent reply rates with a tight funnel, the same math produces one placement per 100-150 InMails. No overage, seat cost only. Cost per placement: $900 to $1,100.

That is the real spread. A strong recruiter closes at $900-$1,100 per placement in LinkedIn cost. A mid-performing recruiter closes at $1,400-$3,600. A bottom-band recruiter does not close on LinkedIn InMail at all in a month, which is the signal that the problem is not credit volume.

Why reply rates dropped in 2024-2026

Two structural changes made 2026 harder than 2023 for InMail outreach. Neither is in LinkedIn's marketing.

First, AI-generated outreach saturation. Cold-email and InMail tooling that auto-personalizes at scale has been widely deployed since 2023. Candidates receive three to ten InMails per week, most of which follow the same pattern: a personalized opener referencing their recent post or job title, a pitch on the role, a call-to-action at the bottom. The fingerprint of machine-generated personalization is now recognizable by recipients, and reply rates on templated outreach dropped in 2024 and 2025 as the market adapted.

Second, LinkedIn tightened Open InMail supply in late 2025. LinkedIn capped Open InMail sends to under 100 per month per account, down from a practical limit of roughly 800. That is an 87 percent drop in outbound capacity through the Open InMail channel. The goal was to reduce candidate inbox pollution and preserve the premium feel of InMail. The effect on recruiters was to force more outreach through the Credit InMail channel, which is paid.

Both changes work in LinkedIn's favor. Lower reply rates drive more overage credit sales. Tighter Open InMail supply forces the same outreach into the Credit InMail funnel. The recruiter pays more per placement and LinkedIn captures more of the spend. This is also why the "just send more InMails" instinct is wrong for most teams in 2026.

How to tell if you are wasting credits

Five diagnostic signals indicate you are buying the wrong input. If two or more apply, you have a targeting problem, not a credit shortage.

Your reply rate has been falling quarter over quarter without a corresponding change in the roles or teams you are sourcing for. If Q3 2025 was 18 percent and Q1 2026 is 9 percent, the market is not bad. Your message or your target list is.

You are sending the same core message to different personas. A senior backend engineer at a late-stage startup and a junior data analyst at a mid-market company do not reply to the same opener. If your templates are not segmented, that is the fix.

Your reply-positive rate is low. That is the share of replies that are actually interested, as opposed to "thanks, not now" or "remove me from your list." If 30 percent of your replies are polite rejections, your targeting is too broad.

Your phone-screen-to-placement rate is below 10 percent. That suggests you are opening conversations with candidates whose actual compensation expectations, seniority, or interest do not match the role. Pre-outreach filtering would have caught them.

You are hitting your overage budget every month while your placement volume is flat or declining. Credit overage spend of 30 to 50 percent above baseline only makes sense when the placement curve is also rising. If you are sending more and closing the same amount, more is not the answer.

When to stop buying credits and change the stack instead

The instinct when reply rates drop is to buy more credits. It is usually the wrong instinct. The better play is to tighten the target list so you are sending fewer messages to better-matched candidates.

Two filters do more to improve reply rate than any message rewrite: realistic compensation alignment and genuine receptivity signal.

LinkedIn's Open to Work is a self-reported signal, which overwhelmingly captures candidates who are already in active job search. The genuinely passive candidate, the one most recruiters actually want to reach, is not in Open to Work. Predictive behavioral signals (based on recent job changes, profile updates, engagement patterns, tenure thresholds) are more accurate for identifying passive candidates who are likely receptive to outreach.

Compensation alignment matters just as much. A recruiter sending outreach for a $160K role to candidates currently earning $220K is burning credits on no-reply candidates. Market-compensation data at the candidate level (not at the role level) is what filters those out before the InMail goes out.

Glozo builds both into candidate search: an Open-to-Offers behavioral signal based on live candidate behavior, and a per-candidate compensation estimate drawn from 10+ million live data points per month. In practice, a sourcer using those two filters pre-outreach reduces total InMail volume by 40 to 60 percent while holding placement volume flat or rising. Fewer messages to better-matched candidates beats more messages to random ones.

The economics shift sharply. At a 30 percent reduction in sent InMails and a 50 percent lift in reply rate, a mid-performing recruiter moves from 250 InMails per placement to roughly 110. Cost per placement drops from $1,400-$3,600 to $600-$1,100. That is a structural change, not a messaging optimization.

If you are already hitting your monthly credit cap, the question to ask your leadership is not "can we buy more credits." It is "what is our cost per placement, and is a better pre-filter cheaper than more credits." For most teams in 2026, the answer is a better pre-filter.

For the full 2026 LinkedIn pricing picture, including when LinkedIn is worth it at all, read LinkedIn Recruiter pricing in 2026. For the tier-by-tier decision on which Recruiter plan to buy in the first place, read Recruiter Lite vs Corporate vs RPS. For broader context on sourcing quality versus sourcing volume, read candidate sourcing vs recruiting.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a LinkedIn InMail cost in 2026?
LinkedIn publishes no price for additional InMail credits. Its help page describes the purchase for Recruiter Lite in packs of 10, up to 70 extra per seat, without stating a rate, and rates on larger contracts are negotiated. Third-party trackers quote anywhere from $3 to $21 per credit and disagree about whether a standalone purchase exists at all; buyer-reported negotiated rates cluster at $8 to $12. Whatever your rate, the sticker price is not the real cost. After amortizing your Recruiter seat across your included credits the effective cost per InMail is roughly $6 to $8, and the cost per placement, which is the number that matters, is $900 to $3,600 depending on your reply rate and funnel quality.
Is Sponsored InMail the same as a Recruiter InMail?
No, and the two are priced nothing alike. Sponsored InMail was renamed Message Ads and is a LinkedIn advertising format bought in Campaign Manager, billed per send, with directional agency figures near $0.81 a send. You target an audience segment, not a named person, so it cannot do what Recruiter InMail does: reach one specific passive candidate you have identified. Message Ads earns its place for employer-brand campaigns, hiring-event promotion and volume roles where reaching a segment is the point. If you are sourcing named candidates it is not an alternative to Recruiter credits, it is a different budget line answering a different question.
How many InMail credits come with LinkedIn Recruiter in 2026?
Roughly 30 a seat on Recruiter Lite, 100 on Recruiter Professional Services and 150 on Recruiter Corporate, refreshing on your billing cycle date. The detail most guides miss is that these are pooled: LinkedIn states that InMail credits are a shared resource across the whole contract, not individually allocated to seats and not transferable between them. Admins on Corporate and RPS can set per-user usage limits against that pool. Unused credits roll over up to four times your monthly allotment, and anything above that cap expires on the refresh date.
Do unused LinkedIn InMail credits expire?
Partly, and not in the way it is usually reported. LinkedIn's Recruiter documentation says credits above four times your monthly allotment do not roll over and expire on your refresh date, and that credits you purchase in addition to your allotment never expire. The two rules quoted everywhere else, that credits lapse after a period of inactivity and that they are forfeited on downgrade or cancellation, do not appear in the Recruiter help pages at all; LinkedIn publishes them for Premium and Sales Navigator, not for Recruiter. There is a separate trap on Recruiter Lite: the contract cannot hold more than 120 InMails per seat, so if you are holding 115 when the cycle renews you receive only 5 of your monthly 30 and the rest are skipped. Get your own contract terms in writing before banking credits against a renewal.
What is a good InMail response rate in 2026?
LinkedIn's own data places the average InMail response rate across industries at 18 to 25 percent, with talent acquisition outreach specifically averaging around 12 percent. Independent studies report a lower range of 3 to 8 percent for cold, templated outreach and 10 to 15 percent for personalized messages. Top performers with tight targeting and 50 to 70 word messages achieve 25 to 40 percent reply rates. A realistic target for most recruiters in 2026 is 12 to 18 percent.
Does LinkedIn refund InMail credits if I get a reply?
Yes. LinkedIn refunds one InMail credit for every message that receives a reply within 90 days of being sent. The recipient's reply does not need to be positive. A polite rejection still triggers the credit refund. This policy is why reply rate is the single most important lever on effective InMail cost. Doubling your reply rate from 10 to 20 percent cuts your effective per-credit cost in half.
Why are my LinkedIn InMail response rates dropping?
Two structural causes explain most of the decline from 2023 to 2026. First, AI-generated personalization at scale has saturated candidate inboxes, and recipients now recognize templated outreach. Second, LinkedIn capped Open InMail sends to under 100 per month per account in late 2025, forcing more outreach through the paid Credit InMail channel and compressing volume into a smaller, more competitive pool. If your reply rate has dropped without a change in the roles you source for, the issue is usually your targeting or your message, not market conditions.
Is it cheaper to buy more InMail credits or upgrade my tier?
Usually neither. If you are hitting your credit cap every month, the economically correct move is to tighten targeting before you send. Reducing sent InMails by 30 percent and lifting reply rate by 50 percent through better candidate filters cuts cost per placement by 60 percent or more. That is a larger change than either buying overage credits or upgrading from RPS to Corporate. Buy more credits only if your placement volume is also rising at the same rate.
How many InMails does it take to make one placement in 2026?
For a mid-performing recruiter at roughly 12 percent reply rate, the funnel typically produces one placement per 200 to 300 InMails. Top performers with tight targeting and strong messaging close at 100 to 150 InMails per placement. Bottom-band campaigns with untargeted outreach often close zero placements per month regardless of credit volume, which is the signal that the problem is targeting, not credits.